Lab Members

Andrew K Dunn

Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Associate Professor and Graduate Advisor
Biomedical Engineering Department

S.V. Sreenivasan

S.V. Sreenivasan

John T. MacGuire Professor, Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Electrical & Computer Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin.

Dr. S.V. Sreenivasan is a John T.

James W.  Tunnell, Ph.D

James W. Tunnell, Ph.D

Assistant Professor
p: 512.232.2110

Department of Biomedical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin
Office: BME 1.108B

Kamy Sepehrnoori

Ph.D.
Kamy Sepehrnoori, Ph.D. kamys@mail.utexas.edu CPE 4.104A--C0300 The University of Texas Austin, TX 78712

Dr. Ovadia Abed

Dr. Ovadia Abed

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Chemistry), Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel, 2006.

Ali Abouie

Ali Abouie

PhD Student

Research Area: Wellbor Modeling, Flow Assurance

Larry Abraham, Ph.D.

Larry Abraham, Ph.D.

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education, College of Education

Human motor learning

Paras Ajay

Paras Ajay

Ph.D. Student

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current)

Md. Al Amin

Graduate Research Assistant

Md. Al Amin is a graduate research assistant working on MS/PhD in transportation engineering at The University of Texas at Austin.

Elizabeth Ardolino, P.T., Ph.D.

Elizabeth Ardolino, P.T., Ph.D.

Department of Physical Therapy, University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences

Neurologic disorders, Clinical outcome measures, Trunk and gait control

Erdi Ayden

Erdi Ayden

MS Student

Research Area: Thermal Chemical Flooding

Matthew Balhoff

Matthew Balhoff

Ph.D., Associate Professor, Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering Dept., University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
Hector Barrios Molano

Hector Barrios Molano

PhD Student

Research Area: Reservoir Simulator Development, Thermal Flooding, Parallel Processing

Sheldon Bish

Sheldon Bish

PhD Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

BS Biomedical Engineering, University of Connecticut

Fabio Bordeaux Rego

Fabio Bordeaux Rego

PhD Student

Research Area: Reservoir Engineering, Low Salinity Water Flooding

Chuck Burgar, M.D., P.E.

Chuck Burgar, M.D., P.E.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Biomedical Engineering, Private Practice

Stroke, Spinal Cord Injury, Gait, Prosthetics, Robotics

Bharath Chandrasekaran, Ph.D.

Bharath Chandrasekaran, Ph.D.

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Moody College of Communication

Neural correlates and modeling of speech perception and speech categorization

Youguang Chen

Youguang Chen

MS Student

Research Area: Naturally and Hydraulically Fracture Reservoir Modeling

Anshuman Cherala

Anshuman Cherala

PhD Candidate

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current).

Lee  Chin

Dr. Lee Chin

Research Advisor
Reservoir Simulation Research Group

Reservoir Simulator Development and application, Geomechanics

Mojdeh Delshad

Mojdeh Delshad

Research Advisor

Enhanced Oil Recovery, Chemical Flooding

Ashish Deshpande, Ph.D.

Ashish Deshpande, Ph.D.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Robotics design for powered assistive technology (exoskeletons), prosthetics, and hand biomechanics

Dragan Djurdjanovic, Ph.D.

Dragan Djurdjanovic, Ph.D.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Advanced data modeling and analytics for biomedical systems (brain and neuro-musculoskeletal system)

Adrienne Dula, Ph.D.

Adrienne Dula, Ph.D.

Department of Neurology, Dell Medical School

Advanced MRI methods, clinical prognosis

Andy Dunn, Ph.D.

Andy Dunn, Ph.D.

Biomedical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Optical imaging of brain activity

Nicolas Espinoza

Nicolas Espinoza

Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering Dept., University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
Walter Fair

Walter Fair

PhD Student

Research Area: Reservoir Engineering, Reservoir Simulator Development

Paul Ferrari, Ph.D.

Paul Ferrari, Ph.D.

Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts
Dell Children's Hospital

Magnetoencephalography, Sensorimotor integration, Cognitive Neuroscience, Functional Brain Imaging

Christopher Garrison, M.D.

Christopher Garrison, M.D.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Seton Brain and Spine Institute

Traumatic brain injury, stroke, and amputation rehabilitation

Brian Gawlik

Brian Gawlik

MSE Student

EDUCATION:

M.S.E. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current).

Liberty Hamilton, Ph.D.

Liberty Hamilton, Ph.D.

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders and Department of Neurology

speech perception, electrocorticography, auditory development/plasticity

Zhe Han

Graduate Research Assistant

Zhe Han is a Graduate Research assistant at The University of Texas at Austin focusing on transportation infrastructure management

Mary Hayhoe, Ph.D.

Mary Hayhoe, Ph.D.

Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts

Visuo-motor coordination, human eye movements

Richard "Ricky" Hennessy

Richard "Ricky" Hennessy

PhD student, Biomedical Engineering
NSF Graduate Research Fellow
NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein NRSA Fellow (co-advised w/ Dr. Mia Markey)

MS Biomedical Engineering, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
BS Biomedical Engineering, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo

Maya  Henry, Ph.D.

Maya Henry, Ph.D.

Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders, Moody College of Communication

aphasia, cognitive neuroscience, language rehabilitation

Jody Jensen, Ph.D.

Jody Jensen, Ph.D.

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education, College of Education

Developmental human motor control and learning; autism

Theresa Jones, Ph.D.

Theresa Jones, Ph.D.

Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts

Rodent models of stroke recovery

Praveen  Joseph

Praveen Joseph

PhD Student

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current). 

Adi Junira

Adi Junira

PhD Student

Research Area: Unconventional Reservoir Simulation, EOR

Eric Lantz, O.T.

Eric Lantz, O.T.

Occupational Therapist, Seton Brain and Spine Institute

Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation, Wheelchair Seating, Adapted Sports and Recreation

Hamid Lashgari

Hamid Lashgari

Research Associate

Reservoir Simulation Development and Application

Juan Latorre, MD

Juan Latorre, MD

Spinal Cord Injury and Amputee Programs, St. David’s Rehabilitation Hospital
Robert Lee, MD

Robert Lee, MD

Medical Director - Stroke Rehabilitation and Neurological Recovery Programs, St. David’s Rehabilitation Hospital
Zihao Li

Zihao Li

MS Student

Research Area: Reservoir Simulator Development

Chen Li

Graduate Research Assistant

Chen Li received her bachelors degree in Civil and Structural Engineering from the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Sam Lim

Sam Lim

Ph.D. Candidate

BS Electrical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin

Wendi Liu

Wendi Liu

MS Student

Research Area: Unconventional Reservoir Simulation

Kan Long

Graduate Research Assistant

Kan Long is a Graduate Research Assistant at The University of Texas at Austin.  His experience and contributions to the Center fo

Nanshu Lu, Ph.D.

Nanshu Lu, Ph.D.

Department of Aerospace Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Mechanics and manufacture of flexible, stretchable, and bio-integrated electronics

Kathleen   Manella, PT, PhD

Kathleen Manella, PT, PhD

Department of Physical Therapy, University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences

sensorimotor training, neurophysiologic and functional outcome measures, spinal cord injury

Andrei Marchidan

Andrei Marchidan

Graduate Student

Andrei is a graduate student at the Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics.

Francisco Marcondes

Francisco Marcondes

Research Advisor

Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, Finite Volume, Reservoir Simulation

Mehran Mehrabi

Mehran Mehrabi

PhD Student

Research Area: Reservoir Simulator Development, Chemical Flooding

Jijun Miao

Jijun Miao

Research Advisor

Geology, Reservoir Characterization

Zoltan Nagy, Ph.D.

Zoltan Nagy, Ph.D.

Department of Civil, Environmental and Architectural Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Smart buildings and cities, Adaptive systems, Occupant centered building control

Yusuf Nasir

Yusuf Nasir

MS Student

Research Area: unconventional Reservoir Simulation

Richard Neptune, Ph.D.

Richard Neptune, Ph.D.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Musculoskeletal modeling and simulation of human movement, custom orthotic and prosthetic devices using advanced additive manufacturing

Nicole Osier, Ph.D., RN

Nicole Osier, Ph.D., RN

School of Nursing, Department of Neurology, Dell Medical School

Biomarker quantification, genome exploration, traumatic brain injury

Emre Ozen

Emre Ozen

MS Student

Research Area: Thermal Chemical Flooding

Roger Parthasarathy, M.D.

Roger Parthasarathy, M.D.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Seton Brain and Spine Institute

Spinal cord injury, traumatic brain injury, and stroke rehabilitation

Varun Pattani

Varun Pattani

PhD Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

BS Biomedical Engineering, Cornell University

Yanli Pei

Yanli Pei

PhD Student

Research Area: Reservoir Simulation Modeling

Diniece Peters

Graduate Research Assistant

Diniece Peters is a Graduate Research Assistant working on her Master’s Degree at The University of Texas at Austin.  Currently, s

Juan Diego Porras-Alvarado

Graduate Research Assistant

Juan Diego Porras-Alvarado is a Graduate Research Assistant working on his PhD in Civil Engineering with an emphasis

Ojas Potnis

Ojas Potnis

Undergraduate Researcher

I am a BME undergraduate currently involved in the fabrication of micron-scaled, flexible brain probes and am working on designing and f

Dimitrios Pylorof

Dimitrios Pylorof

Graduate Student

Dimitrios is a graduate student at the Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics.

Justin  Rousseau, M.D.

Justin Rousseau, M.D.

Department of Neurology, Department and Population Health

Neurology, Clinical Informatics, Clinical Decision Support

Alireza Sanaei

Alireza Sanaei

PhD Student

Research Area: Low Salinity Water Flooding, Unconventional Reservoirs

Michelle  Sawtelle, PT, NCS

Michelle Sawtelle, PT, NCS

Department of Physical Therapy, University of St. Augustine for Health Sciences

functional electrical stimulation, spinal cord injury, and stroke rehabilitation

Erich Schneider

Erich Schneider

Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
David Schnyer, Ph.D.

David Schnyer, Ph.D.

Department of Psychology, College of Liberal Arts

Cognitive Neuroscience, Traumatic Brain Injury, Neurocognitive Therapeutics 

Jhanani Selvakumar

Jhanani Selvakumar

Graduate Student

Jhanani Selvakumar is a graduate student of Aerospace Engineering at the University of Texas at Austin.

Luis Sentis, Ph.D.

Luis Sentis, Ph.D.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Design and development of human-centered robots, software middleware for robot application programming

Liza Shapiro, Ph.D.

Liza Shapiro, Ph.D.

Department of Anthropology, College of Liberal Arts

Comparative anatomy and biomechanics of gait in humans and other primates

Manu Sharma, Ph.D.

Manu Sharma, Ph.D.

Postdoc Fellow

PhD Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois
MS Aerospace Engineering, University of Illinois
BS Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering, University of Sydney

Dr. Shrawan Singhal

Dr. Shrawan Singhal

Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, 2012.

Brent Snyder

Brent Snyder

MSE Student

EDUCATION:

M.S.E. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current).

Patrick Spicer, M.D., Ph.D.

Patrick Spicer, M.D., Ph.D.

Bioengineering, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Seton Brain and Spine Institute

Engineering technology applications to rehabilitation medicine

Cody Stone

Graduate Research Assistant

Cody Stone is a Graduate Research Assistant working on his Master’s Degree at the University of Texas.  He has an undergraduate ci

James Sulzer, Ph.D.

James Sulzer, Ph.D.

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

Gait exoskeletons for stroke patients, neurally adaptive physical therapy

He Sun

MS Student

Research Area: Unconventional Reservoir Simulation

Hirofumi (Hiro) Tanaka, Ph.D.

Hirofumi (Hiro) Tanaka, Ph.D.

Department of Kinesiology and Health Education, College of Education
cardiac rehabilitation, functional capacity, aging
Abdoljalil Varavei

Abdoljalil Varavei

Research Associate

Unconventional Resources, Improved/Enhanced Oil Recovery, Reservoir Simulation Development and Application

Wan Wei

Wan Wei

PhD Student

Research Area: Carbonate Acidizing

Andrew Ian  Westfahl

Andrew Ian Westfahl

MSE Student

EDUCATION:

M.S.E. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current).

Hui Wu

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Hui Wu currently serves as a Postdoctoral Research Fellow at the Center for Transportation Research at The University of Texas.

Chong Xie

Dr. Chong Xie

Assistant Professor
Ph.D, Stanford University
BS, USTC, China

Chong Xie, Ph.D.

Chong Xie, Ph.D.

Department of Biomedical Engineering, Cockrell School of Engineering

nanoelectronic neural interface, biomedical devices, biomaterials

Yifei Xu

Yifei Xu

PhD Student

Research Area: Naturally and Hydraulically Fracture Reservoir Modeling

Bin Yang

Bin Yang

PhD student, Biomedical Engineering

MS Optics, University of Rochester
BS Photonics, Jiangsu University
BS in Optics Wilfrid Laurier University

Ali Yilmaz

Ali Yilmaz

Ph.D., Associate Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering Dept, University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
Bailey Anderson Yin

Bailey Anderson Yin

PhD Candidate

EDUCATION:

Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering), The University of Texas at Austin, (Current).

Wei Yu

Wei Yu

Research Advisor

Unconventional Resources, Reservoir Forecasting, Reservoir Simulation

Ahmad Zayer

MS Student

Research Area: Low Salinity Water Flooding

Professor

Dragan Djurdjanovic

Dragan Djurdjanovic

Director of the Group
Associate Professor

Dr. Djurdjanovic completed a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering and a B.S.

William  Preeg

William Preeg

Ph.D., Senior Lecturer Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering Department University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
Pengyu Ren

Pengyu Ren

Ph.D.
Professor
William J. Murray Jr. Fellow in Engineering #4
BME 5.202M
p: (512)232-1832
Christopher G. Rylander

Christopher G. Rylander

Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin
Office: ETC II 4.158; Lab: ETC II 4.140
p: 512-232-6144

Dr. Chris Rylander received his Ph.D. in Biomedical Engineering and his B.S. and M.S.

Kamy Sepehrnoori

Kamy Sepehrnoori

Ph.D., Petroleum Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Co-Supervisor of Research Projects
Professor of the Petroleum & Geosystems Engineering Department

Assistant Professor

Lea Hildebrandt Ruiz

Lea Hildebrandt Ruiz

Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University (2011)
Ph.D., Engineering and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University (2011)
B.S., Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology (2006)
p: (512) 471-1050
Janet Zoldan

Janet Zoldan

Assistant Professor
Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
p: 512-471-4884

.

Postdoc

Goliath Beniah

Dr. Goliath Beniah

Post Doctoral Researcher, Department of Chemical Engineering
Ph.D in Chemical Engineering, Northwestern University
B.Eng in Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Nanyang Technological University
Office: CPE 5.432

Research interest: Subsurface nanotechnology

Fei He

Fei He

Postdoctoral Researcher
Ph.D, Chinese Academy of Sciences
B.S., Zhejiang University, China

Research interests: Nano-bio interface, Microfabrication, Bioimaging

Boyang Zhang

Postdoctoral Fellow
PhD, Chemistry, New York University
B.S., Chemistry, Tsinghua University
BWY 209

Research Interests: NMR Logging

Ph.D.

Soham Agarwal

Soham Agarwal

PhD student, Texas Materials Institute
Joined the group in Fall 2017
B.S. in Material Science and Engineering, Cornell University
Office: CPE 5.426

Research InterestsElectrocatalysis

Spurti U Akki

Spurti U Akki

PhD candidate at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin
301 E Dean Keeton St, ECJ 7.102, Austin TX, 78712

Research: DNA aptamer-based sensor development for estrogenic compounds in natural waters.

Mohammad Albusairi

Mohammad Albusairi

Numerical simulation and interpretation of nuclear magnetic resonance measurements in heterogeneous formations. (Fall 2014 – Summer 2018)

Reinaldo E Alcalde

Reinaldo E Alcalde

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin
NSF GRFP Fellow
301 E Dean Keeton St, ECJ 7.204, Austin TX, 78712

Research: microbial evolution in response to concentration gradients of constituents in natural waters that induce metabolic stress.

Caleb Tyler Alexander

Caleb Tyler Alexander

Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Joined the group in Fall 2014
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of California Berkeley
Office: CPE 5.426

Research InterestsElectrocatalysis

Shehab Alzobaidi

Shehab Alzobaidi

Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Joined the group in Fall 2015
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Mississippi State University
Office: CPE 5.428

Research Interests: Subsurface Nanotechnology

Joshua Bautista

Joshua Bautista

Numerical simulation and interpretation of borehole spontaneous potential and resistivity measurements (Spring 2014 – Summer 2018).

Erin Berns

Erin Berns

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: biotic and abiotic degradation of trichloroethylene in porous media.

Sahil Bhandari

Sahil Bhandari

B.S., Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (2015)
M.S., Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (2015)
Carson Da

Carson Da

Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Joined the group in Fall 2015
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Rice University
Office: CPE 5.428

Research InterestsSubsurface Nanotechnology

Chola Bhargava Dandamudi

Chola Bhargava Dandamudi

Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Joined the group in Fall 2015
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati
Office: CPE 5.432

Research interest: Subsurface nanotechnology

Barton J. Dear

Barton J. Dear

Co-advisor: Tom Truskett
PhD student, Department of Chemical Engineering
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Notre Dame
Office: CPE 5.430

Research InterestsProtein therapeutics

Juan D Escobar

Fast Forward Modeling and Inversion of Formation-Tester Measurements. (Fall 2013 – Summer 2017).

Somayeh G Esfahani

Somayeh G Esfahani

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: modeling biodegradation of TCE in porous media under aerobic/anaerobic conditions.

Samantha J Fuchs

Samantha J Fuchs

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: Effects of geochemical reactions on geomechanical properties of subsurface reservoirs for carbon sequestration.

Bishwas Ghimire

PhD Student
M.S.E. Petroleum Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
B.S. Physics, Southeastern Louisiana University
BWY 204

Research Interests: Drilling and Leak-Off Tests

Jessica Hung

Jessica Hung

Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Joined the group in Fall 2012
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Arizona
Office: CPE 5.432

Research Interest: Protein Therapeutics

Justin Hutchison

Justin Hutchison

Research: Treatment of perchlorate in drinking water using novel biomimetic materials.

Han Jiang

Han Jiang

PhD Student
M.S. Geophysics and Seismology, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration
B.S. University of Science and Technology of China
CPE 4.172

Research Interests: Pore scale modeling, Machine Learning

Artin Laleian

Artin Laleian

Research: Predicting biofilm and flow evolution in porous media during reaction of pollutants in groundwater.

Hyungjoo  Lee

Hyungjoo Lee

Estimation of in-situ fluid properties from combined interpretation of nuclear and magnetic resonance measurements (Spring 2014 – Fall 2017).

Mathilde  Luycx

Mathilde Luycx

Numerical simulation and interpretation of borehole nuclear measurements (Fall 2013 – Summer 2017).

Elsa  Maalouf

Elsa Maalouf

Numerical simulation and interpretation of sonic logs acquired in high-angle and horizontal wells (Fall 2013 – Summer 2017).

Kyle Michelson

Kyle Michelson

PhD student
301 E Dean Keeton St, ECJ 9.218, Austin TX, 78712

Research: redox cycling of Fe/Mn in soils and sediments, groundwater remediation, extracellular electron transfer, microfluidics.

Ehsan Moaseri

Ehsan Moaseri

Co-advisor: Tom Truskett
Ph.D. Student, Department of Chemical Engineering
Office: CPE 5.430

Research interests: Gold imaging nanoclusters and subsurface nanotechnology

Kanan Patel

Kanan Patel

B.S., Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras (2014)
Colin Schroeder

Colin Schroeder

Interpretation of formation-tester measurements in the presence of invasion (Spring 2015 – Summer 2016).

(Rita) Xiao Tian

(Rita) Xiao Tian

PhD Student
M.Eng., Petroleum Engineering, CNPC Research Center
B.E., Petroleum Engineering, China University of Petroleum
CPE 4.172

Research Interests: Pore scale modeling

Jacob P Troutman

Jacob P Troutman

Graduate Student at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: use of metal alloy catalysts in the hydrogen gas facilitated reduction of nitrogen species in wastewater.

Chenxu Yan

Chenxu Yan

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: nitrate removal with resource recovery from drinking water throught electrolytic hydrogen production using novel materials.

Derek Zhang

Graduate Research Assistant

Derek is currently doing research on ____. 

Lang Zhou

Lang Zhou

Graduate Research Assistant at the University of Texas at Austin
301 E Dean Keeton St, ECJ 9.302, Austin TX, 78712

Research: microbial evolution in response to concentration gradients of constituents in natural waters that induce metabolic stress.

Chunxiao Zhu

Chunxiao Zhu

PhD Student
M.S. Geoscience, University of Wisconsin-Madison
M.S.E. Environmental Engineering, The John Hopkins University
BWY 214

Research Interests: Nanoparticles

Graduate

Alicia Allen

PhD Student, NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin

Project: Fibrous PEGylated fibrinogen scaffolds for induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiac patches

A.J.  Alrashidan, M.S.

A.J. Alrashidan, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant
Ph.D. Student

(Click name for full bio) A.J. started his Masters in the fall semester of 2014 and he plans pursue a Ph.D. as well. He earned his B.S.

Andres Canchero

Andres Canchero

B.S. Facultad De Ingenieria, Universidad Nacional De La Plata
M.S. The University of Texas at Austin, 2015 [Tinney]

Thesis: "Retroreflective Shadowgraphy of Clustered Rocket Nozzles."

Behzad Chang

Behzad Chang

M.S student in Material science and engineering department
Joined in Fall 2016
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Texas at Austin
Address: CPE 5.430

Research interests: Gold imaging nanoclusters and subsurface nanotec

Amber Chen, M.S.

Amber Chen, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant
Ph.D. Student

(Click name for full bio) Amber has been a Ph.D. student since Fall 2014.

Egleide Elenes

Egleide Elenes

Graduate Student
Department of Biomedical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin

Biography

Feng He

Feng He

PhD Student, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Chris Idelson, BS

Chris Idelson, BS

Graduate Student
Department of Mechanical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin

Biography

Alysa Joaquin

PhD Student, NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin

Project: Scaffold features for developing induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiac patches

Patrick Jordan

Patrick Jordan

Graduate Research Assistant
Master's Student

(Click name for full bio) Patrick started his Masters degree in the Fall of 2015.  Previously, he had received his B.

SHINHOO KANG

SHINHOO KANG

Ph.D. Pre-candidate in Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
The University of Texas at Austin
WRW 311
p: (512) 920-9623
Ellen B Le

Ellen B Le

CSEM Fellow
Insitute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES)
The University of Texas at Austin
POB 3SWi1C
3rd year PhD student

Research Interests: Randomized methods for PDE-constrained inverse problems

Xue Li

Xue Li

PhD Student 2016-
B.S. Biomedical Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
M.E. Biomedical Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

I am an adventurous person who is curious about numerous aspects of the world.

Tianxin Li

Tianxin Li

Graduate Research Assistant
Master's Student

(Click name for full bio) Tianxin started his Master's study in the Spring of 2016, and he plans to pursue a Ph.D. as well.

Hao Liu, M.S.

Hao Liu, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant
Ph.D. Student

(Click name for full bio) Hao started his Ph.D. in the fall semester of 2015.

Brad Marvin

Brad Marvin

PhD student, Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences

My research interests include Bayesian inverse problems, model calibration, and stochastic optimization.

Neaz Murshed, M.S.

Neaz Murshed, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant
Ph.D. Student

(Click name for full bio) Neaz is a second-year Ph.D.

Aaron Myers

Aaron Myers

CSEM Fellow
Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES)
University of Texas at Austin
201 E 24th St Austin, TX 78712 POB 3SEo6A

I am a 3rd year PhD student with research interest in: Optimization, Inverse Problems, Randomized Methods, and Bayesian Statistics

Rui Qi

Rui Qi

BS, Med Chem (Tianjian University)
2013 -
Raymundo Rojo

Raymundo Rojo

B.S. Physics, The University of Texas at Austin, 2013
M.S. The University of Texas at Austin, 2015 [Tinney]

Thesis: "End-effects Regime in Full-scale and Laboratory Setups."

Stephen Shannon

Graduate Student at the Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences (ICES)
POB 3SWo1C

Chengyi Tu

PhD Student
Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin

Project: Monitoring protein synthesis in live multiple myeloma cells

Alex J VanHout

Alex J VanHout

Graduate Research Assistant
Master's Student

(Click name for full bio) Alex is a new master's student from Ann Arbor, Michigan starting in the Fall semester of 2015.

zhengtuo Zhao

zhengtuo Zhao

B.S. Department of Mechanical Engineering, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China

Hanlin "Spark" Zhu

Hanlin "Spark" Zhu

PhD Student 2016-
B.S in BME (First Class Honours), The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Engineers make dreams come true.

Undergraduate

Danny Lin

Danny Lin

Undergraduate Researcher

I am an undergraduate in the Biomedical Engineering department and I hope to graduate in 2017.

Hayden   Lydick

Hayden Lydick

Undergraduate, UT Austin BME

I am a track 3 undergraduate BME involved with automatic surgery hardware, and qualitative analysis on the impact of implantation

Alan  Stepchinski

Alan Stepchinski

Undergraduate, UT Austin BME

I am a Junior working on a BS in Biomedical Engineering with a focus on instrumentation techniques and implementation of circuits

Johnny Valdez

Johnny Valdez

B.S. Physics, The University of Texas at Austin, 2015

Design and Fabrication of a Thrust Stand for Assessing Propulsion Performance

Baltazar E Zuniga

Baltazar E Zuniga

Dean's Scholars Honors Student
Plan II Honors Student

Research interest: microbial evolution in response to  temperature and antibiotic stress.

Alumni

Jayvee Abella

Jayvee Abella

BS in BME, 2012-2014
Current: graduate student at Rice University
Alexis Avram

Alexis Avram

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2012
Woutijn Baars

Woutijn Baars

B.Sc. Delft University of Technology, 2006
M.Sc. Delft University of Technology, 2009
Ph.D. The University of Texas at Austin, 2013 [Tinney]
The University of Melbourne

Dissertation: "Acoustics from High-Speed Jets with Crackle."

Timothy Baba

Timothy Baba

Moncrief Undergraduate Summer Intern (Summer 2015)
Jeff Bean

Jeff Bean

B.S., Chemical Engineering, Brigham Young University (2012)
Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin (2016)
now Associate Engineer at Phillips 66
Nour El Imane Bouhou, M.S.

Nour El Imane Bouhou, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant

(Click name for full bio)  Nour conducts research in sustainability and project management. Her recent paper presented at UT's Sustainab

Kyle Brill

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2011
Puneet Chhabra

Puneet Chhabra

Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology (2011)
B.S., Chemical Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2006)
B.S., Mathematics, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2006)
Lauren Cooper

Lauren Cooper

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2014
Craig N Dolder

Craig N Dolder

B.S. Hartford University, 2008
M.S. The University of Texas at Austin, 2010 [Tinney]
Ph.D. The University of Texas at Austin, 2014 [Wilson]

Thesis: "Turbulent Boundary Layers Over Receiver Arrays."

Elia Doretto

Elia Doretto

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2013

Design and Fabrication of Clustered Rocket Nozzles

Danny Dykstra

Danny Dykstra

MS 2010-2013
BS, State University of New York at Fredonia
Cameron  Faxon

Cameron Faxon

Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin (2014)
now Postdoctoral Scholar at University of Gothenburg, Sweden
Romain Fievet

Romain Fievet

B.Sc. Ecole Centrale de Lille, 2012
M.S. The University of Texas at Austin, 2014 [Tinney]

Thesis: "Acoustic Waveforms Produced by a Laboratory Supersonic Jet."

JOhn Fonner

JOhn Fonner

PhD in BME, 2011 (Ren & Schmidt lab)
Texas Advanced Computing Center
Pavel Golubkov

Pavel Golubkov

PhD , Biochemistry (UT Austin)
Postdoc: 2005 - 2007
Current: Schrodinger, Inc
Victor Hwa

Victor Hwa

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2010

Miguel Ibarra

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2010
McNair Scholar, 2010

The Design and Performance Characteristics of a Sound Absorbing Wedge.

Dian Jiao

Dian Jiao

PhD in BME 2009
Postdoc Sandia National Lab
Current: MD Anderson
Mubassira  Khan, Ph.D.

Mubassira Khan, Ph.D.

Graduate Research Assistant
p: (208) 596-3379

(Click name for full bio) Mubassira earned her Ph.D. in the Summer of 2015.

Michael  King

Michael King

BS in BME 2006
undergrad researcher 2005-2006
National Instrument

Nicolas Lopez

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2013

Design and Fabrication of Clustered Rocket Nozzles

Gregory Mack

Gregory Mack

B.Sc Technical University of Munich, 2012
M.Sc Technical University of Munich, 2014
Technical University of Munich

Thesis: "Scaling Metrics and Acoustic Characteristics derived from Thrust Optimized Parabolic Contour Nozzles."

Kelsey McElduff, M.S.

Kelsey McElduff, M.S.

Graduate Research Assistant

(Click name for full bio) Kelsey became a Masters student in the fall semester of 2014, but she's no stranger to UT.

Moggan Motamed, Ph.D.

Moggan Motamed, Ph.D.

Graduate Research Assistant

(Click name for full bio) Moggan is a doctoral candidate in her final year of studies.

Xiaojia Mu

Xiaojia Mu

BS Dalian University of Sci and Technology
PhD in BME, 2009- 2014
Swathi M. Mula

Swathi M. Mula

B.S. Osmania University, 2008
Ph.D. The University of Texas at Austin, 2014 [Tinney]

Dissertation: "Stability and Turbulence Characteristics of Vortex Filaments in Hover."

Andres Perez

Andres Perez

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2011

Design and Fabrication of Coaxial Rotor System

Peter Schaefferkoetter

Peter Schaefferkoetter

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2013

Design and Fabrication of Helium/Air Mixture System for Simulating Heated Jet Flows

Michael Schnieders

Michael Schnieders

PhD (Washington University in St. Louis)
Postdoc: 2011-2012
Current: Ass. Prof. of BME and Biochemistry at University of Iowa
Yue Shi

Yue Shi

PhD in BME, 2013
Current: Paypal
James Stephenson

James Stephenson

B.S. The George Washington University, 2009
M.S. The University of Texas at Austin, 2012 [Tinney]
Ph.D. The University of Texas at Austin, 2014 [Tinney]
NASA Langley Research Center

Dissertation: "Extraction of Blade-Vortex Interactions from Helicopter Transient Maneuvering Noise."

Pamela Torres, Ph.D.

Pamela Torres, Ph.D.

Graduate Research Assistant

(Click name for full bio)  Pam conducts research in sustainability and project management.

Daniel Ulloa

Daniel Ulloa

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2010
Meagan Villanueva

Meagan Villanueva

B.S. ASE/EM, The University of Texas at Austin, 2012
PIV Measurements of Boundary Layer Suction Over Receiver Arrays
Qiantao Wang

Qiantao Wang

PhD, Pharmaceutical Chemistry (University of Manchester)
Postdoc: 2013- 2015
Associate Professor, Sichuan University, 2015-
Johnny  Wu

Johnny Wu

PhD in BME, graduated 2012
Current: Genentech
Wen Zhi Wu

Wen Zhi Wu

Visiting Professor, HeiLongJiang University, China
Zhen Xia

Zhen Xia

PhD in BME, 2013
Current: Yahoo
Chunli Yan

Chunli Yan

PhD chemistry (Dalian University of Science and Technology)
Postdoc: 2009 - 2011

Collaborators

STEPHEN LACONTE, PH.D.

STEPHEN LACONTE, PH.D.

Assistant Professor
Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute
Virginia Tech-Wake Forest School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences
Lan Luan

Lan Luan

Research Assistant Professor
Ph.D, Stanford University
BS, USTC, China
BME 4.202B
p: 512-232-2892

I am a condensed matter experimentalist by training.

GE  WANG, PH.D.

GE WANG, PH.D.

Professor and Director of Biomedical Imaging Center
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI)
YONG XU, PH.D.

YONG XU, PH.D.

Associate Professor
Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Virginia Tech

Masters

Mohamed Bennis

Mohamed Bennis

Research topic to be defined (Fall 2015 – Summer 2017).

Adam McMullen

Adam McMullen

Research topic to be defined (Fall 2015 – Summer 2017).

Administrative Staff

Rey Casanova

Rey Casanova

Program coordinator.  August 2003 – Present.

Research Staff

Joaquin Ambia-Garrido

Joaquin Ambia-Garrido

Ph.D., Software Engineer: Algorithm development and software implementation of UTAPWeLS.  May 2014 - Present.

Carolina Baumanis

Carolina Baumanis

Research Shepherd
ECJ 6.900
p: (512) 471-4379

(Click name for full bio) Please call or email Carolina to schedule a meeting with Dr. Machemehl.

Bruce Klappauf

Bruce Klappauf

Ph.D., Software Engineer: Algorithm development and software implementation of UTAPWeLS. October 2014 - Present.

Kurt  Krosnowski

Kurt Krosnowski

B.S. in Psychology, University of Maryland Baltimore County
M.S. in Biology, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Throughout my scientific career the mysteries of the brain have been the root of my scientific curiosity.  I started in psychology

David Medellin

David Medellin

Ph.D.,Postdoctoral Fellow. Research Fellow: Acquisition, modeling, and interpretation of nuclear magnetic resonance measurements of rocks. January 2014– Present.

Ayaz Mehmani

Ayaz Mehmani

Ph.D.,Postdoctoral Fellow.  Conducting microfluidic and nanofluidic experiments to investigate pore-scale fluid physics of unconventional formations. (February 2016 - Present).

Roger Terzian

Roger Terzian

Ph.D., Software support, training, and development of UTAPWeLS.  August 2013 – Present.

Former Research Staff

Luis  Calcada

Luis Calcada

Ph.D., Visiting Professor-Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro. Drilling and invasion in the presence of oil-base muds: January 2009 – March 2010.

Wilberth  Herrera

Wilberth Herrera

Ph.D., Research Fellow. Numerical simulation and interpretation of sonic logs.  December 2013 – January 2017.

Guodong  Jin

Guodong Jin

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Numerical simulation of pore-scale phenomena: April 2006 - January 2009. 

Guangzhi  Liao

Guangzhi Liao

Visiting Ph.D. student-China University of Petroleum. Saturation effects on NMR measurements suing pore-level simulations. 

Jun Ma

Jun Ma

Ph.D., Research Associate. Numerical simulation and inversion of borehole sonic logs: February 2006 - 2014. 

Pawel  Matuszyk

Pawel Matuszyk

Ph.D., Research Associate. Finite-element numerical simulation of multi-physics borehole measurements: July 2008 – December 2013. 

Christian  Michler

Christian Michler

Ph.D.,Postdoctoral Fellow. Finite-element numerical simulation of borehole sonic phenomena: April 2006 - March 2008. 

Myung Jin Nam

Myung Jin Nam

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. 3D numerical simulation and inversion of borehole resistivity measurements with the hp-adaptive finite-element method. February 2007 – February 2009.

Maciej  Paszyński

Maciej Paszyński

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Finite-element numerical simulation of borehole EM phenomena: June - August 2006. 

Rajveer Singh

Rajveer Singh

Postdoctoral Research Scholar at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ph.D., Drexel University, 2011

Project: evaluation of biosouring mitigation strategies in a simulated subsurface reservoir environment.

Youneng Tang

Youneng Tang

Assistant Professor at Florida State University
Ph.D. Arizona State University, 2012
B.S. (2005) & M.S. (2007), Wuhan University
2525 Pottsdamer Street, Building A, Suite A130 Tallahassee, FL 32310
p: 8504106119

Research: sustainable biological processes for drinking production, resource recovery from biological wastewater treatment, etc.

Gong Li  Wang

Gong Li Wang

Research Associate. Numerical simulation and inversion of resistivity and sonic logs: October 2005 - December 2008. 

Ruijia  Wang

Ruijia Wang

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Novermber 2012– 2015.

Qinshan  Yang

Qinshan Yang

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Bayesian inversion of borehole measurements: April 2010 – 2015.

Wei  Yang

Wei Yang

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Numerical simulation and inversion of subsurface EM phenomena. February 2005 - Novemeber 2006.

Xuefei Zhou

Xuefei Zhou

Professor at Tongji University
Ph.D., Harbin Institute of Technology, 2001
1239 Siping Rd. College of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai China, 200092
p: 021-65982693 (China)

Research: high-efficiency anaerobic wastewater treatment technology, fate and transport of PPCPs in water systems, etc.

Peimin  Zhu

Peimin Zhu

Ph.D., Postdoctoral Fellow. Joint inversion of density and borehole resistivity measurements using a Bayesian approach. March 2007 - September 2007

Visiting Scholars & Collaborators

Shaaban A. Bakr

Shaaban A. Bakr

Ph.D., Researcher with the Basque Center for Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain.

Numerical simulation and inversion of LWD resistivity measurements (Summer 2015).

David Pardo

David Pardo

Ph.D., Research Professor with the University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain.

Numerical simulation and inversion of LWD resistivity measurements (Summer 2015).

Ángel Rodríguez-Rozas

Ángel Rodríguez-Rozas

Ph.D., Researcher with the University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain.

Numerical simulation and inversion of borehole resistivity measurements (Summer 2015).

Former Students

Haryanto  Adiguna

Haryanto Adiguna

Master’s Thesis: Comparative Study for the Interpretation of Mineral Concentrations, Total Porosity, and TOC in Hydrocarbon-Bearing Shale from Conventional Well Logs (Fall 2010 – Summer 2012).

Oyinkansola  Ajayi

Oyinkansola Ajayi

Ph.D. Thesis: Numerical Simulation and Interpretation of Neutron-Induced Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy Measurements (Fall 2009 – Summer 2015).

Omer F Alpak

Omer F Alpak

Ph.D. Thesis: Ph.D. Thesis: A Multi-Physics Inversion Approach for the Joint Petrophysical Interpretation of Electromagnetic and Fluid-Flow Measurements (Spring 2000 – Fall 2004).

Renzo Angeles-Boza

Renzo Angeles-Boza

Ph.D. Thesis: Simulation and Interpretation of Formation-Tester Measurements Acquired in the Presence of Mud-Filtrate Invasion, Multi-Phase Flow, and Deviated Wellbores (Fall 2005 – Spring 2009).

Abhishek  Bansal

Abhishek Bansal

Masters Thesis: Improved Petrophysical Evaluation of Consolidated Calcareous Turbidite Sequences with Multi-Component Induction, NMR, Resistivity Images, and Core Measurements (Fall 2010 –December 2012).

Allison M Bergquist

Allison M Bergquist

Environmental Engineer at ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017

Research: development of a new catalytic treatment process for removal of nitrate in waste brine from an ion exchange system.

Madison Bertoch

Madison Bertoch

Environmental Engineer in Training at MWH, now part of Stantec

Projects: rehabilitation of a return activated sludge pump station, design of a high pressure chemical odorizing pump facility, etc.

Julien Botto

Julien Botto

Associate Environmental Scientist at AIQUEOUS

Job description: energy and water savings calculations and measures implementation for utilities, land developers or WTPs.

Victoria Boyd

Victoria Boyd

Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2017

Research: fate and toxicity of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in urban watersheds.

Olga  M Campos

Olga M Campos

Master’s Thesis: Spatial Distribution of Calcite Concretions Inferred from Borehole Image Data and Their Use in Reservoir Modeling: an Application to Breitbrunn Field (Spring 2001 – Fall 2002).

Brian P Chaplin

Brian P Chaplin

Assistant Professor at the University of Illinois at Chicago
Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2007
B.S. (1999) & M.S. (2003), University of Minnesota
810 S. Clinton St, Office 221, Chicago IL, 60607
p: 3129960288

Research: synthesis and application of reactive electrochemical membrane (REM) in water treatment, antibiotic sensor.

Arturo Contreras

Arturo Contreras

Ph.D. Thesis: Spatial Delineation, Fluid-Lithology Characterization, and Petrophysical Modeling of Deepwater Gulf of Mexico Reservoirs Through Joint AVA Deterministic and Stochastic Inversion of 3D Partially-Stacked Seismic Amplitude Data and Well Logs (Fall 2001 - Spring 2006).

Evan Dart

Evan Dart

Research: fate and toxicity of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in urban watersheds.

Elton  Ferreria

Elton Ferreria

Master’s Thesis: Improved Estimation of Pore Connectivity and Permeability in Deepwater Carbonates with the Construction of Multi-Layer Static and Dynamic Petrophysical Models (Spring 2011 – Spring 2014).

Amir  Frooqnia

Amir Frooqnia

Ph.D. Thesis: Numerical Simulation and Interpretation of Borehole Fluid-Production Measurements (Spring 2010 – Spring 2014).

Maika Gambús-Ordaz

Maika Gambús-Ordaz

Ph.D. Thesis: Quantitative Integration of 3D seismic Data, Well-Logs, Geological Information, and Production Data: Assessing Uncertainty in Dynamic Behavior with Applications to a Gulf-of-Mexico Deepwater Gas Reservoir (Fall 1999 – Fall 2003).

Guozhong  Gao

Guozhong Gao

Ph.D. Thesis: Simulation of Borehole Electromagnetic Measurements in Dipping and Anisotropic Rock Formations and Inversion of Array Induction Data (Fall 2000 – Spring 2005).

Bovan  George

Bovan George

Master’s Thesis: A Case Study Integrating the Physics of Mud-Filtrate Invasion with the Physics of Resistivity Logging (Fall 2001 – Spring 2003).

Ankur Ghandi

Ankur Ghandi

Construction of Static and Dynamic Multi-Layer Petrophysical Models in Camisea Gas Reservoirs, Peru (Fall 2008 – Summer 2010).

David  Gonzalez

David Gonzalez

Masters Thesis: Quantitative methods for quantification of degree of lamination and volumetric concentration of shale (Spring 2013 – December 2015).

Alvaro Grijalba-Cuenca

Alvaro Grijalba-Cuenca

Master’s Thesis: Geostatistical Inversion for the Extrapolation of Petrophysical Variables Laterally Away From the Well (Fall 1999 – Fall 2000).

Hamid Hadibeik

Hamid Hadibeik

Ph.D. Thesis: Streamlined-Based Modeling and Interpretation of Formation-Tester Measurements (Spring 2010 – Fall 2013).

Zoya  Heidari

Zoya Heidari

Ph.D. Thesis: Estimation of Static and Dynamic Petrophysical Properties from Well Logs in Multi-Layer Formations (Fall 2007 – Summer 2011).

Shan  Huang

Shan Huang

Ph.D. Thesis: Fast Forward Modeling and Inversion of Borehole Sonic Measurements using Spatial Sensitivity Functions (Spring 2010 – Spring 2015).

Olabode  Ijasan

Olabode Ijasan

Ph.D. Thesis: Inversion-Based Petrophysical Interpretation of Logging-While-Drilling Nuclear and Resistivity Measurements (Spring 2010 – Summer 2013).

Kanay  Jerath

Kanay Jerath

Master’s Thesis: Reconciliation of Two-Dimensional NMR Measurements with the Process of Mud-Filtrate Invasion: Synthetic and Field Examples (Fall 2009 – Summer 2011).

Shaina  Kelly

Shaina Kelly

Ph.D. Thesis: Using Nanofluids and Microscopy to Study Unconventional Pore-Scale Transport Phenomena (Fall 2011 – Summer 2015).

Essi Kwabi

Essi Kwabi

Master’s Thesis: Mineral, Fluid, and Elastic Property Quantification from Well Logs and Core Data in the Eagle Ford Shale Play: a Comparative Study (Fall 2011 – Summer 2013).

Hee Jae Lee

Hee Jae Lee

Ph.D. Thesis: Simulation and Interpretation of Formation-Tester Measurements Acquired in the Presence of Mud-Filtrate Invasion and Geomechanical Deformation (Spring 2003 – Spring 2008).

Malek Lemkecher

Malek Lemkecher

Master’s Thesis: Interactive Interpretation of Nuclear Logs with Fast Modeling Procedures (Summer 2007 – Summer 2009).

Zhipeng Liu

Zhipeng Liu

Master’s Thesis: Joint Inversion of Density and Resistivity Logs for the Improved Petrophysical Assessment of Thinly-Bedded Clastic Rock Formations (Spring 2006 – Fall 2007).

Mayank  Malik

Mayank Malik

Ph.D. Thesis: Numerical Simulation and Interpretation of Formation-Tester Measurements Acquired in the Presence of Mud-Filtrate Invasion (Summer 2004 – Spring 2008).

Robert Mallan

Robert Mallan

Ph.D. Thesis: Interpretation of Multi-Component Induction and Sonic Measurements Acquired in High-Angle Wells and Joint 1D Radial Inversion of Resistivity and Sonic Logs (Fall 2005 – Spring 2010).

Philippe  Marouby

Philippe Marouby

Master’s Thesis: Estimation of Elastic Properties of Hydrocarbon-Bearing Shale by Combining Effective-Medium Calculations, Conventional Well Logs, and Dispersion Processing of Sonic Waveforms (Fall 2009 – Summer 2011).

Alberto Mendoza

Alberto Mendoza

Ph.D. Thesis: Rapid Numerical Simulation and Inversion of Nuclear Borehole Measurements Acquired in Vertical and Deviated Wells (Fall 2005 – Spring 2009).

German  Merletti

German Merletti

Master’s Thesis: Extrapolation of Elastic and Petrophysical Properties from Wells Using 3D Prestack Seismic Amplitude Data (Fall 2004 – Summer 2006).

Jordan  Mimoun

Jordan Mimoun

Masters Thesis: Quantitative Interpretation of Pulsed Neutron Capture Logs: Fast Numerical Simulation and Inversion in Thinly-Bedded Formations (Fall 2008 – Summer 2010).

Luis  Javier  Miranda

Luis Javier Miranda

Master’s Thesis: Mud-Filtrate Invasion Modeling to Quantify Static and Dynamical Petrophysical Properties of Fractured and Vuggy Carbonate Formations (Scholarship from Petroleos de Venezuela, S.A.) (Summer 2006 - Spring 2008).

Siddharth Mishra

Siddharth Mishra

Ph.D. Thesis: Wideband Directional Complex Electrical Conductivity of Geomaterials: a Mechanistic Description (Fall 2010 – Summer 2015).

Ali  Moinfar

Ali Moinfar

Master’s Thesis: Time-Lapse Variations of Multi-Component Electrical Resistivity Measurements Acquired in High-Angle Wells, August 2009.

Antoine  Montaut

Antoine Montaut

Masters Thesis: Estimation of elastic properties of hydrocarbon-bearing shale from well logs (Fall 2010 – Fall 2012).

Najwa Obeid

Najwa Obeid

Water Resources Analyst at the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2014

Research: IWRM, remote sensing of evapotranspiration, water exchange programs between urban and agricultural sectors.

Tobiloluwa  B Odumosu

Tobiloluwa B Odumosu

Master’s Thesis: Estimation of Dry-Rock Elastic Moduli Based on the Stimulation of Mud-Filtrate Invasion Effects on Borehole Acoustic Logs (Fall 2005 - Fall 2007).

Dipo  Olukitibi

Dipo Olukitibi

Construction of static multi-layer petrophysical models in multi-mineral formations (Fall 2012 - Spring 2014). 

Edwin  Ortega

Edwin Ortega

Ph.D. Thesis: Inversion-Based Petrophysical Interpretation of Multi-Detector Logging-While-Drilling Sigma Measurements (Spring 2010 - Spring 2014).

Mauro Palavecino

Mauro Palavecino

New methods of storage/flow rock classification (Fall 2014 - Summer 2016).

Andy	 Popielski

Andy Popielski

Master’s Thesis: Rock Classification from Conventional Well Logs in Hydrocarbon-Bearing Shale (Fall 2009 – Summer 2011).

Rohollah Abdollah  Pour

Rohollah Abdollah Pour

Ph.D. Thesis: Equation-of-State, Compositional, One-Dimensional Radial Flow Method to Simulate Invasion and Fluid Withdrawal in the Presence of Oil- or Water-Base Muds (Summer 2008 – Fall 2011).

Thaimar Ramirez

Thaimar Ramirez

Master’s Thesis:  Numerical Simulation of Dual-Packer Formation-Tester Measurements in the Presence of Naturally Fractured Formations (Spring 2003 – Fall 2004).

Vivek R. Ravi

Vivek R. Ravi

Mixing laws of nuclear magnetic resonance measurements (Fall 2014 – Fall 2016).

Jackline  Renno

Jackline Renno

Master’s Thesis: Sensitivity Analysis of Fluid Density from Multi-Phase Wireline Formation Tester Measurements in the Presence of Invasion (Fall 2003 – Summer 2004).

Amir Reza-Rahmani

Amir Reza-Rahmani

Master’s Report: Numerical Simulation of Water- and Oil-Base Mud-Filtrate Invasion in Vertical and High-Angle Wells and Corresponding Impact on Monopole and Dipole Sonic Waveforms (Fall 2007 – Summer 2009).

Jesus Mauricio  Salazar

Jesus Mauricio Salazar

Ph.D. Thesis: Simulation and Inversion of Borehole Electromagnetic Measurements for the Estimation of Petrophysical Properties in the Presence of Mud-Filtrate Invasion. (Fall 2004 - Fall 2008).

Jorge  Sanchez

Jorge Sanchez

Master’s Thesis: Field Examples of the Combined Petrophysical Inversion of Gamma-Ray, Density, and Resistivity Logs Acquired in Thinly-Bedded Clastic Rock Formations (Summer 2007 – Summer 2009).

Paul  Sayar

Paul Sayar

Ph.D. Thesis: Development of Effective Medium Models for Quantification of Elastic Properties and Modeling of Velocity Dispersion of Saturated Rocks (Fall 2011 – Summer 2015).

Sarah Seraj

Sarah Seraj

NSF Graduate Research Fellow at the University of Texas at Austin

Research: characterization and source apportionment of ambient air pollutants in New Delhi, India.

Vahid Shabro

Vahid Shabro

Ph.D. Thesis: Numerical Modeling of Petrophysical Properties with Applications to Hydrocarbon-Bearing Shale (Spring 2009 – Fall 2013).

Tatyana Torskaya

Tatyana Torskaya

Ph.D. Thesis: Pore-Scale Analysis of Grain Shape and Sorting Effects on Fluid Transport Phenomena in Porous Rocks (Fall 2006 – Fall 2013).

Emmanuel Toumelin

Emmanuel Toumelin

Ph.D. Thesis: Pore-Scale Petrophysical Models for the Simulation and Combined Interpretation of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance and Wide-Band Electromagnetic Measurements of Saturated Rocks (Fall 2001 – Spring 2006).

Echezona Uzoh

Echezona Uzoh

Master’s Thesis: Quantitative Studies of Relative Dip Angle and Bed-Thickness Effects on LWD Density Images Acquired in High-Angle and Horizontal Wells (Spring 2006 – Summer 2007).

Omar J Varela

Omar J Varela

Ph.D Thesis: Stochastic Inversion of Pre-Stack Seismic Data to Improve Forecasts of Reservoir Production (Fall 2000 – Summer 2003).

Nathan  Vrubel

Nathan Vrubel

Master’s Thesis: Statistical Partitioning of Well Logs and Core Measurements to Detect and Quantify Petrophysical Properties (Fall 2005 – Summer 2007).

Jianghui Wu

Jianghui Wu

Ph.D. Thesis: Numerical Simulation of Multi-Phase Mud-Filtrate Invasion and Inversion of Formation Tester Data (Fall 1999 – Spring 2004).

Chicheng Xu

Chicheng Xu

Ph.D. Thesis: Reservoir Description with Well-Log-Based and Core-Calibrated Petrophysical Rock Classification (Spring 2009 – Summer 2013).